Melanie Tumbokon Wong Immigration Solicitor company logo
Call now for a FREE Assessment: 0203 302 6864


Tier 2 General Visa

Tier 2 Visa Applications and Extensions

Are you about to apply for a Tier 2 Visa to work and stay in the UK? 
Or do you currently have a Tier 2 Visa and need to apply for an extension?

Do you want to ensure that you meet all of the requirements and have the right documents to support your application? 

Call us Now on 0203 302 6864 for a FREE assessment of your case. We could be the first step towards you and your family's future in the UK. 
FREE No-Obligation Consultation
An Immigration Solicitor will 
Call You back to assist in your Case

Contact Us

Tier 2 Visa Applications

How Can I Apply for a Tier 2 (General) Visa?

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:
  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK; and
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; and
  • you have a Certificate Of Sponsorship (COS) reference number from a licensed sponsor. The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation; and
  • You must have an ‘appropriate’ salary; and
  • You must have the required level of English, unless exempted; and
  • You must have proof of £945 in savings, unless exempted; and
  • You must provide a criminal record certificate from any country you’ve lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years, if you’ll be working with vulnerable people such as in the healthcare or education sector, for instance. 
How long will the visa application take to be processed?
You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK. There are also options available for fast-track services, if you want to expedite your application, depending on where you are applying from. 

How Much Are the Visa Fees?
The visa fees vary depending on where you are applying from, who is applying (Sponsor and/or dependants), the type of visa, (entry clearance or extension), and how long your Sponsorship is for, i.e. whether less or more than 3 years. Apart from the visa fees, there are also other costs involved such as the healthcare surcharge, and the biometric data charge. 

How long can I stay in the UK?
You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.
Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.
You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

What supporting documents do I need to provide?
In support of your application, some of the documents you’ll need to provide include:
  • a current passport or other valid travel identification; and
  • Recent bank statements showing you’ve had at least £945 in savings continuously over the last 90 days, or your sponsor’s certification that they can support and accommodate you for the first month you’re employed; and
  • proof that you meet the English requirement; and
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh. You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Criminal record certificate:
If you apply on or after 6 April 2017, you’ll need to provide a criminal record certificate if you work in one or some of the following sectors:
  • education, for example teachers, education advisers and school inspectors; or
  • healthcare, for example nurses, doctors, managers, pharmacists, dentists, ophthalmic opticians; or
  • therapy, for example psychologists, speech and language therapists; or
  • social services, for example social workers, managers, probation officers
You’ll need a certificate from any country you’ve lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years.

Why Choose Us As Your Legal Experts?

For every stage of your visa application (entry clearance, extension and settlement in the UK), we are here to help you. We know that applying for immigration papers can be a daunting and stressful task, and the Home Office fees can also be expensive. Let us take the stress away from you by handling your case from the beginning of your application journey, until you have your visa in your hands. 

We can have your papers ready in as little as 2 working days!

As well as having the legal knowledge and expertise of handling such applications, we also work fast, our fees are affordable, and we listen to our clients and work around your needs/specific situations. We can have your papers and applications prepared in 2-7 working days. Our number one goal is to have applications approved at the first attempt, and we have already achieved this for thousands of people, just like you. 

Contact us TODAY on 0203 302 6864 for a confidential chat and a free assessment of your case. Or complete the enquiry form below, and our legal expert will get back within 24 hours. 
UK Visa applications can be complex and using the services of an Immigration Law expert is highly recommended. 

We have an excellent track record with all Tier 2 and Dependant Visa cases and we are highly experienced in this field. 

We offer competitive, fixed fee rates and packages tailored to suit your budget and requirements. We also work fast and can have your application/s and supporting documents ready for submission within 2-7 working days. Complete the enquiry form below or Call us Now on 020 3302 6864

Submit Your Tier 2 Visa Enquiry

Share by: