Melanie Tumbokon Wong Immigration Solicitor company logo
Call now for a FREE Assessment: 0203 302 6864


Children & Adult Dependant Family Visas

Reunite with Your Family Members in the UK


A British citizen, or someone with a “settled” status in the UK (i.e. they have Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)/Permanent Residency in the UK, refugee leave or humanitarian protection), may be able to bring some non-EU family members who are are currently living outside of the UK, such as children under 18 years old, or parents/grandparents/siblings, in order to join and live with them in the UK permanently. 

Additionally, the parent of a child or family member of a migrant worker already here may also be eligible to apply for a visa. Below are some examples of the type of visas that may be aplicable. 
FREE No-Obligation Chat
A Senior Immigration Solicitor will 
Call You back to assist in your Case

Contact Us


Dependant Child Visa

This visa applies to the biological child or step-child of a British citizen or a person with settled status, and either both parents are in the UK, or only 1 parent is settled and living in the UK and their non-settled parent is deceased or they have no shared responsibility for the dependant child. 

The child can apply for permission to enter and/or remain in the UK temporarily or permanently. To qualify, the child must be under 18, is not leading an independent life, is not married or in a civil partnership and has not formed an independent family unit. There are several additional requirements, and more for adopted children. 

I offer advice and assistance on this visa application. Call me TODAY on 0203 302 6864 and 07761 308 670 or complete the enquiry form, below for more information. 

Adult Dependant Visas

This visa applies to the parent, grandparent, sibling or child over the age of 18 of a British citizen or a person with settled status in the UK. However, the requirements under the Immigration Rules for such a visa are very strict, as you can only apply for permission to come here in exceptional circumstances, ie; where you need long-term personal care that your UK sponsor can provide. The application must be made from outside the UK and a visa obtained before travelling. 

I can advise and assist you further about this visa in more detail. Call me today on 0203 302 6864 and 07761 308 670 or complete the enquiry form for more information. 

The Parent of a Child in the UK

This visa applies to the parents of a child who is a British citizen or settled in the UK. If the parent is a non-EEA national, you can apply for permission to enter or stay here under this visa. 

You will need to show that you have sole responsibility for the child, or at the very least access rights. You must also show that you can maintain yourself without relying on public funds, together with other requirements such as passing an English language test, among others. If you meet all the requirements you will be given temporary permission to remain in the UK for 30 months. You will be eligible to stay for a further 30 months if you continue to meet the requirements and after 5 years you can apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

If you are outside the UK you must obtain your visa before travelling. If you are already in the UK you will be eligible to apply, as long as you are not on a visitor visa or on temporary admission, or permission to stay was not given for a period of less than 6 months (unless as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner), and you are not in breach of the Immigration Rules (overstaying for less than 28 days will not be taken into account). 

I can advise and assist you further about this visa in more detail. Call me TODAY on 0203 302 6864 and 07761 308 670 or complete the enquiry form below for more information. 

Family visa applications can be complex and using the services of a UK Immigration Solicitor is highly recommended. If you require immigration advice and assistance, please call Melanie on 0203 302 6864 and 07761 308 670 or complete the enquiry form. I can help you take the first step towards your future life in the UK.  
Contact

Send us a message

Share by: